Bizcaps on Google+ Bizcaps on Twitter Bizcaps on Twitter

Privacy Policy

At Bizcaps Software we respect the privacy of individuals and protect personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we safeguard your personal information in compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other privacy laws that we are bound by. We may amend or update this policy from time to time.

The Privacy Act does not apply to employee records held by Bizcaps Software in relation to a current or former employee. A separate policy applies to current and former employees of Bizcaps Software.

Meaning of 'personal information'

Personal information means any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established.

Collection of your personal information

We only collect personal information from you which is necessary for conducting our business, providing our services to you and meeting our legal obligations.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why we are collecting your personal information, what we use it for, to whom we disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you make enquiries of us in person, via telephone, facsimile, e-mail, post or via an online form on our web site. This is to enable us to respond to your query, correspond with you or to provide you with our services. The type of personal information that we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us. The personal information we collect from you may include:

  • your name and title;
  • address (home, business and e-mail); and
  • contact numbers (telephone, mobile, facsimile).

Our website does not use cookies to capture information concerning your visit.

Occasionally, while acting on your behalf, it may be necessary to collect personal information about you from a third party such as organisations with whom you may have dealings, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record. If this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of why we are collecting the information, any laws that require the collection, who we usually disclose such information to and any consequences (if any) for you if we do not collect the information.

Anonymity

You have the option of whether to provide personal information or to remain anonymous. If you prefer that we not collect your personal information, please do not submit or provide it. Please note that we may not be able to fully provide our services to you or respond to you if you choose not to provide personal information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including:

  • the provision of our professional services to you (legal, patents, trade marks, designs and IP consulting);
  • generating bills and reminder notices in relation to the services;
  • obtaining services from you;
  • responding to your enquiries; and
  • providing you with our news and publications, seminar and event invitations or other products or services that may interest you.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Officer through the details provided below and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information. We may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving the personal information we hold about you and providing you with a copy of it. In certain circumstances and where permitted or required by the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse to provide access. If so, we will provide reasons for the refusal.

Securing your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To protect your personal information, we have implemented physical and electronic security measures. Locks and security systems secure our premises and data storage facilities. Our computer systems can only be accessed by authorised users who have been issued specific user identifiers and passwords.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed by us. We have in place systems for destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required, such as shredding of paper documents that contain such information.

Transfer of your personal information overseas

If you are a client of Bizcaps Software or an employee of a client of ours, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas associates to obtain foreign legal or other professional advice. We will only transfer your personal information overseas with your express or implied consent.

contact details.

If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please contact our Chief Executive Officer:
Telephone: (02) 9252 7533